Latest Alcatel-Lucent Certifications Exam Practice Questions, 4A0-100, 4A0-106, 4A0-C01 Exam Tips For Free

What are the best online course and practice tests set to prepare for the Alcatel-Lucent Certifications Certification (4A0-100 exam, 4A0-106 exam, 4A0-C01 exam)? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass Alcatel-Lucent expert.) You can get free Alcatel-Lucent exam practice test questions here.
Or choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/alcatel-lucent-certifications.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

Table of Contents:

Latest Alcatel-Lucent Certifications Exam questions

Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 List

Nokia Scalable IP Networks | Nokia Networks: https://networks.nokia.com/src/exam/scalable-ip-networks

Latest updates Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam practice questions(1-10)

QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of the Data Link Layer in the OSI model?
A. The Data Link Layer is responsible for encapsulating the packet into a frame for transmission on the transmission
media.
B. The Data Link Layer is responsible for encapsulating the packet into an IP header and routing the packet.
C. The Data Link Layer is responsible for formatting the packet for applications such as JPEG format.
D. The Data Link Layer is responsible for timing of the signals on the transmission media
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A set of tasks that move a packet from its entry into an IP network to its exit from the IP network. This describes:
A. IP routing.
B. IP protocol.
C. IP encapsulation.
D. IP tunneling.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the source and destination ports in the TCP header?
A. These ports identify the physical location of the sender and the receiver on the IP router.
B. These ports are used as addresses to communicate with the IP layer.
C. TCP does not use source or destination ports.
D. These ports are used as an address to identify the upper layer application using the TCP connection.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What distance is supported using CAT-5 cabling for 10/100/1000 TX?
A. 100 m.
B. 500 m.
C. 1 Km.
D. 10 Km.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
The sequence numbers are used by TCP to ensure that the data receive is provided to the application in the correct
order.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What is the sequence of messages sent by a host when it attempts to ping a destination for which it has no Address
Resolution Protocol (ARP) cache entry?
A. ICMP echo request, ARP request, ARP reply, ICMP echo reply.
B. ARP request, ARP reply, ICMP echo request, ICMP echo reply.
C. ICMP echo request, ICMP echo reply, ARP request, ARP reply.
D. ICMP echo request, ARP reply, ARP request, ICMP echo reply.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Based on the network diagram, (click on exhibit) what is the command to use on CR1 to setup a default static route to
R1?lead4pass 4a0-100 exam question q7

A. config router static-route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.2.3.2
B. config router static-route 0.0.0.0 next-hop 10.2.3.2
C. config router static-route 10.2.3.2 next-hop 0.0.0.0/0
D. config router default-route 10.2.3.2
E. config router static-route 0.0.0.0 next-hop 192.168.2.0
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A 24 port Ethernet switch is configured with VLAN 100 on ports 1 – 8, VLAN 200 on ports 9 – 16 and VLAN 300 on ports
17 – 24.
Which of the following describes the behavior of the switch when a broadcast frame is received on port 1?
A. The switch will discard the broadcast frame because there is no specific destination address.
B. The switch will flood the broadcast frame on all ports on which the switch has seen frames from attached devices
C. The switch will flood the broadcast frame on ports 2 to 8.
D. The switch will flood the broadcast frame on all 24 ports.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following Nokia 7750 SR components is NOT part of the data plane?
A. The Media Dependent Adapter (MDA)
B. The Input/ Output Module (IOM)
C. The Switch Fabric (SF)
D. The Control Processor Module (CPM)
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements BEST describes the purpose of UDP (Select two)?
A. Provide a connectionless delivery service.
B. Provide a connection oriented delivery service.
C. Provide an unreliable transmission service.
D. Provide a reliable transmission service.
Correct Answer: AC

[PDF] Free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GFGqXGWO9eTtakbhxiS_M9-mXPhdyZwi

Full Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/4a0-100.html (Total Questions: 309 Q&A)

Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 List

Nokia Virtual Private Routed Networks:https://networks.nokia.com/src/exam/virtual-private-routed-networks

Latest updates Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 exam practice questions (1-10)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following terms also correctly describes a Layer 3 VPN?(Choose three)
A. VPRN
B. BGP/MPLS VPN
C. VLL
D. VPLS
E. IP-VPN
F. ePipe
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 2
Which of the following describes the goal of an Extranet VPRN?
A. To reduce the number of VPRN tunnels required.
B. To allow routes to be exchanged between all, or selected, sites of one VPRN, and all, or selected, sites of a second
VPRN.
C. To simplify the administration of multiple VPRNs.
D. To allow network access between the headquarter sites of each VPRN service and a shared VPRN service offered
by a third party.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
What is wrong with the configuration shown below?
A. The VPRN ID must be the same value as is used in the vrf-target command
B. The VPRN ID must be the same value as is used in the route-distinguisher command
C. The router-id command should not be used in this context
D. The vrf-target command is mandatory
E. There is nothing wrong with this configuration
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 4
What is the minimum number of Route Distinguishers required to implement an overlapping VPRN involving 5 different
customers?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 10
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following about eiBGP Load Balancing is FALSE?
A. ecmp and multipath must be configured within the VPRN instance.
B. The RD of the VPRN on the local PE must be different from the RD of the remote PEs.
C. Is enabled in the config>router>bgp context
D. Allows a PE router to load share traffic across routes learned from both direct CE-PE peerings and MP-BGP
peerings.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Click the exhibit.lead4pass 4a0-106 exam question q6

For the inter-AS model B VPRN, which of the following is TRUE when CE2 sends an IP packet to 192.168.1.1?
A. PE2 pushes one label on the IP packet and forwards it to ASBR2.
B. ASBR2 sends the IP packet with one label to ASBR1.
C. ASBR1 sends the IP packet with one label to PE1.
D. PE1 pops one label off the IP packet and forwards it to CE1.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Click the exhibit.lead4pass 4a0-106 exam question q7

A Carrier Supporting Carrier (CSC) VPRN is configured on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR for a customer carrier offering
VPRN services. Which of the following about this configuration is FALSE?
A. In the CSC VPRN, configure an eBGP session between CSC-PE and CSC-CE and use the “advertise-label vpn-ipv4”
CLI command to enable the advertisement of VPN-IPv4 routes.
B. When the customer carrier uses the same autonomous system number in various sites, use the “loop-detect off” CLI
command to disable the loop detection functionality on CSC-CE and PE routers.
C. On the CSC-PE routers, use the “carrier-carrier-vpn” CLI command to configure the VPRN service as CSC.
D. Configure an iBGP session between PE1 and PE2 and use the “family vpn-ipv4” CLI command to directly exchange
end-customer routes learned from CE1 and CE2.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following about BGP Site of Origin (SoO) is FALSE?
A. The SoO attribute can be used to uniquely identify the site from which a PE learns routes.
B. Before a PE redistributes a VPN-IPv4 route, it can assign an SoO attribute to the route.
C. The SoO attribute can be used to prevent loops from a single site with multiple CE-PE connections.
D. The SoO attribute can be used as matching criteria when redistributing routes from the CE to the PE.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Click the exhibit.lead4pass 4a0-106 exam question q9

An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is to be configured as a PE router that supports VPRNs using LDP as the transport protocol.
Which of the following best describes this configuration?
A. This configuration is correct and complete.
B. This configuration is correct, except that the system interface must be added.
C. This configuration is correct, except that the interfaces facing the CE routers must be added.
D. MPLS configuration is not required.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
What are the two primary problems the service provider must consider when providing traditional Layer 3 VPN services
using only a single common routing table in the provider core? (Choose two)
A. Memory exhaustion in the provider core
B. Route leaking between the customer networks
C. CPU utilization for route processing
D. Unwanted packet forwarding between customer networks
Correct Answer: BD

[PDF] Free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12_j26ZqqDv9BzLAfiUsrLPDRqXhgxpnr

Full Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/4a0-106.html (Total Questions: 208 Q&A)

Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-C01 List

Nokia NRS II Composite Exam:https://networks.nokia.com/src/exam/c01

Latest updates Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-C01 exam practice questions (1-10)

QUESTION 1
What distinguishes a VPLS service from a VPWS service?
A. VPLS supports point-to-point connections.
B. VPLS supports multipoint-to-multipoint connections
C. VPLS supports a distributed service
D. VPLS supports a local service on a single node.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding the VPN-IPv4 address family? (Choose 2)
A. When a PE router receives an IPv4 prefix from its local CE it creates a VPN-IPv4 prefix.
B. The route distinguisher (RD) is appended to the IPv4 prefix to form a 16 byte VPN-IPv4 prefix.
C. VPN-IPv4 allows BGP to distinguish multiple routes with the same prefixes originated from distinct customers
D. VPN-IPv4 addresses are only present within the service provider network.
E. In VPRN, data traffic is carried in VPN-IPv4 packets.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 3
Click on the exhibit.lead4pass 4A0-C01 exam question q3

192.168.3.1 is a loopback interface on router R2 and is distributed to OSPF area 0, but the ping fails from router R3.
Which of the following is a possible solution to the problem?
A. Add “stub no summaries” to the area 1 configuration on router R1.
B. Add the “originate-default-route” option in the area 1 configuration on router R1.
C. Add a default static route on router R3.
D. Include the system interface in the area 1 configuration on router R3.
E. Add a static route on router R3 to 192.168.3.1.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following about an LSP protected with facility FRR is TRUE?
A. The LSP can use protection tunnels used by other LSPs.
B. The LSP can use facility and one-to-one FRR simultaneously.
C. The LSP is limited to link protection.
D. A detour protection tunnel is created for this LSP.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Click the exhibit.lead4pass 4A0-C01 exam question q5

Based on the output shown, what is the value of the service\\’s VC ID?
A. 2
B. 12
C. 30
D. 44
E. 100
F. The VC ID Cannot be determined from the output
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following best describes an IES?
A. Layer 3 direct Internet access service.
B. Layer 2 point-to-point service.
C. Layer 2 multipoint-to-multipoint service.
D. Layer 3 IP multipoint-to-multipoint VPN service.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which of the following best describes how IS-IS routers exchange updates on an Ethernet interface?
A. IS-IS routers exchange updates by sending UDP packets to a multicast address.
B. IS-IS routers exchange updates using IP multicast packets.
C. IS-IS routers exchange updates using Ethernet multicast packets.
D. IS-IS routers exchange updates by sending packets to the subnet broadcast address.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What is the significance of receiving a packet with the bottom MPLS label S bit set to 1?
A. It results in forwarding based on the next packet header.
B. It indicates that the label is the bottom of the MPLS label stack.
C. It indicates that the label is the top of the MPLS label stack.
D. Any LSR that receives an S bit set to 1 must discard the packet.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Router R2 advertises an OSPF summary route 10.10.10.0/24 into Area 1. Router R3 receives labels for individual FECs
10.10.10.2/32 and 10.10.10.4/32. These two FECs are installed in router R3\\’s LIB but not in the LFIB. What needs to
be done on router R3 to install these labels into its LFIB?lead4pass 4A0-C01 exam question q9

A. Disable route summarization on router R3.
B. Enable LDP aggregate prefix match.
C. Create an import policy to accept 10.10.10.2/32 and 10.10.10.4/32.
D. Disable LDP exact match on 10.10.10.2/32 and 10.10.10.4/32.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
In IS-IS database synchronization, each router compares each LSP described in the received CSNPs with the LSPs in
its own database. Which of the following actions is taken if the database contains a newer copy of the LSP?
A. The router sends a copy of the LSP from its database to its neighbor
B. The router sends a PSNP to its neighbor describing the LSP in its database.
C. The router updates its database with the LSP and floods a copy to its other neighbors.
D. The router sends a PSNP to its neighbor to request the LSP.
Correct Answer: A

[PDF] Free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-C01 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zfV3GBIyZHLWEd_82ZgCMEgmOdnsnDxm

Full Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-C01 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/4a0-c01.html (Total Questions: 922 Q&A)

Related Alcatel-Lucent Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Alcatel-Lucent lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Alcatel-Lucent lead4pass 4A0-100 dumps pdf Nokia Scalable IP Networks | Nokia Networks 4A0-100 dumps 309 Q&A
lead4pass 4A0-106 dumps pdf Nokia Virtual Private Routed Networks 4A0-106 dumps 208 Q&A
lead4pass 4A0-C01 dumps pdf Nokia NRS II Composite Exam 4A0-C01 dumps 104 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon 2020

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, Alcatel-Lucent, Microsoft, CompTIA, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Alcatel-Lucent exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/alcatel-lucent-certifications.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.