[2020.3] Latest Update Citrix 1y0-402 Brain Dumps, 1y0-402 pdf Free Download

Shares the latest Citrix CCE-V 1y0-402 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design and Advanced Configurations” 1y0-402 exam. Ready to pass the 1y0-402 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-402.html (full exam dump)

Latest Citrix 1y0-402 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free Citrix 1y0-402 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nCCrMABdC6QYsHBX0fBBMIx6nbcf_91_

1Y0-402 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment Design and Advanced Configurations: https://training.citrix.com/resources/Exam%20Prep%20Guides/402/1Y0-402_Exam_Preparation_Guide_v07.pdf

Latest Citrix 1y0-402 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application
assessment.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q1

To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?
A. Management Apps B. Common Apps
C. User Apps
D. Departmental Apps
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q2

Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment
originating from outside the corporate network.
External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
Which authentication method should the architect use for the Accountants group?
A. Username and password
B. Federated Authentication Service
C. LDAP and RADIUS
D. Smart Card
E. Domain pass-through
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: At a consumer goods company, a XenApp 6.5 environment is hosted on XenServer 6.5. The IT team is
migrating to XenApp and Desktop service on Citrix Cloud. Server OS machines will be hosted on-premises and Desktop
OS machines will be hosted on Microsoft Azure.
Which Citrix Smart Tool can reduce the cost of running XenApp and XenDesktop in public clouds?
A. Smart Check
B. Smart Migrate
C. Smart Build
D. Smart Scale
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using
corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running
Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to
Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use
Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the
latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without
incurring extra costs and maintenance.
What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?
A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.
B. The deployment of Enterprise software.
C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.
D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following
user groups and requirements.
Product Managers – Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need
to use a variety of standard productivity and
web-based SaaS applications.
Field Sales Engineers – They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They
need access to sales tools and the frontend of the customer database.
Web Developers – Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resourceintensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Web Developers?
A. VM Hosted Applications
B. Published Apps
C. Published Desktops
D. Hosted VDI
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is investigating a recent change that is impacting system performance of the Provisioning
Services farm. However, no actions have been recorded in the Audit Trail.
Which two processes are preventing Provisioning Services auditing from recording the actions? (Choose two.)
A. The change was completed through the SCCM integration.
B. A task was performed using Provisioning Services PowerShell interface.
C. A task was performed using Management Command Line Interface (MCLI).
D. The Provisioning Services database was unavailable.
E. Auditing is disabled by default.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is performing a XenApp and XenDesktop design. During a discussion with the server
hardware team, two potential network configurations are proposed for the XenServer hosts.
Click the Exhibit button to view the network configurations.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q7

Which statement will support a decision to use Network Configuration 1?
A. It will ensure that virtual machine workloads do NOT interfere with each other.
B. It will provide greater security for all traffic types.
C. It will achieve a higher level of redundancy for the different traffic types.
D. It will reserve more bandwidth for virtual machine traffic.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to manage the disaster recovery process for a XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The environment currently consists of an active datacenter which is typically accessed by used and a disaster recovery
(DR) datacenter which would be used in the event that a disaster impacts the primary datacenter. The overall
environment has been designed to actively replicate user data and application data from the primary datacenter
recovery datacenter using Microsoft DFS-R. Management has made it a proirity to minimize the loss of data when failing
over between datacenters. Due to an earthquake, the primary datacenter suffers a major outage that affects multiple
components. Management has decided to fail over the DR datacenter, and the architect has blocked access to the
primary datacenter to prevent new attempts to connect to the XenApp and XenDesktop Site there.
Which three actions must the architect perform to meet the company priorities before enabling access to the DR
datacenter? (Choose three.)
A. Complete data replication from the primary datacenter to the DR datacenter.
B. Monitor the automated failover process.
C. Transport backup data repositories to the DR datacanter.
D. Codifier data replication from the DR datacenter to the primary datacenter.
E. Drain existing sessions from the primary datacenter.
F. Evaluate the condition of the XenApp and XenDesktop environment in the primary datacenter.
Correct Answer: ABD

 

QUESTION 9
Scenario: IT management has decided which server hardware model to use for new XenApp and XenDesktop Sites and
needs guidance on sizing the Hardware
Layer.
Click the Exhibit to view the host details.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q9

A Citrix Architect is planning to install XenServer 7.x on this host.
How many vCPUs will be available to the XenServer host?
A. 8
B. 24
C. 32
D. 16
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
Scenario: IT management has decided which server hardware model to use for new XenApp and XenDesktop Sites and
needs guidance on sizing the Hardware Layer.
Click the Exhibit button to view the host details.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q10

A Citrix Architect is planning to install XenServer 7.x on this host which will be used to host only XenApp servers.
How many XenApp servers can the architect deploy on the host if the plan includes allotting each XenApp server 4
vCPUs, considering the over subscription ratio?
A. 12
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
Scenario: IT management has decided which server hardware model to use for new XenApp and XenDesktop Sites and
needs guidance on sizing the Hardware Layer.
Click the Exhibit button to view the host details.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q11

A Citrix Architect is planning to install XenServer 7.x on this host which will be used to host only XenApp servers.
How many vCPUs should be consumed to deploy XenApp servers with high performance, considering the oversubscription ratio?
A. 32
B. 24
C. 16
D. 48
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously
installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery
methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server
2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the Exhibit was collected
regarding one of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q12

Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:
Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.
Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.
Users should NOT have direct access to the thin client operating system.
How should the architect install the application?
A. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
B. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and included in a layered image and accessed through a virtual
desktop session
C. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
D. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
E. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering then presented to assigned users as an Elastic Layer during a
virtual desktop session
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use
Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a
separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way
vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.lead4pass 1y0-402 exam question q13

Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms Must be usable by PVS farm
administrators based on native tools Minimize network traffic between datacenters
Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?
A. SAN replication
B. Scheduled robocopy commands
C. Microsoft DFS-R
D. vDisk Replicator Tool
E. Manual copy
Correct Answer: D

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupon 2020

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for Citrix 1Yrix 1Y00-204 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 1y0-402 exam.
“Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design and Advanced Configurations”. lead4pass offers you the latest Citrix 1y0-402 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 1y0-402 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-402.html (140 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free Citrix 1y0-402 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nCCrMABdC6QYsHBX0fBBMIx6nbcf_91_