[2020.7] Latest updates VMware 5V0-21.19 exam practice questions and Lead4pass 5V0-21.19 dumps

How do I get the latest updated VMware 5V0-21.19 exam exercise questions and exam dumps? Examinershub free to share the latest VMware exam exercise questions and answers! 5V0-21.19 Exam Certifications “VMware vSAN 6.7 Specialist Exam 2019” You can find the free 5V0-21.19 pdf, 5V0-21.19 practice questions online test and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/5v0-21-19.html
(brain dumps). Pass the exam with ease! Online learning helps you improve your skills and exam experience!

Examinershub 5V0-21.19 exam catalog

Examinershub VMware 5V0-21.19 video tutorial

Latest VMware 5V0-21.19 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free VMware 5V0-21.19 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ij6SYP2e5ESdwDoNyMx8IByql3ly9pf_/

VMware vSAN 6.7 Specialist Exam 2019: https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vsan-2019-exam.html

Latest Updates VMware 5V0-21.19 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

An administrator is planning to deploy a new vSAN cluster with these requirements: -Physical adapters will share
capacity among several traffic types -Guaranteed bandwidth for vSAN during bandwidth contention -Enhanced security
and performance
What must be considered when configuring the new vSAN cluster?
A. Isolate traffic in a VLAN and utilize Network I/O Control
B. Utilize IOPS Limit rules in storage policies
C. Utilize jumbo frames with Network I/O Control
D. Implement vSphere I/O filters

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.vsanplanning.doc/GUID-031F9637-EE29-4684-8644-7A93B9FD8D7B.html

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit.

examinershub 5v0-21.19 q2

In a 2-node vSAN environment, a storage administrator has set up a vSAN storage policy.
When the stripe width is changed to three, what is the approximate component size of each replica marked in red?
A. 33GB
B. 50GB
C. 66GB
D. 100GB

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3

Which VM file type resides in the VM home namespace object on a vSAN datastore?
A. .vswp
B. .vmsn
C. .vmx
D. .vmem

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://vsan-essentials.gitbooks.io/vsan-6-2/content/chapter6.html

QUESTION 4

Which two features are available with the Cluster Quickstart wizard? (Choose two.)
A. Deploy a vSAN Witness appliance
B. Update storage controller drivers
C. Check for errors and inconsistencies
D. Setup lockdown mode for vSAN hosts
E. Perform a pre-check evaluation for data migration

Correct Answer: BC

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUIDCF9767B6-B3F5-4787-9AF3-D661987AE525.html

QUESTION 5

vCenter Server is offline.
What are two ways to check the health of a vSAN cluster? (Choose two.)
A. ESXi system logs on vSAN datastore
B. vSphere Host Client
C. esxcli
D. HCIBench
E. esxtop

Correct Answer: BC

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMwarevSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-6C181D08-6650-4AD1-92D1-AAFDA3A3E38C.html

QUESTION 6

What happens to a disk group during cache disk replacement?
A. goes offline
B. changes the on-disk format
C. becomes degraded
D. remains online

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

How do vSAN stretch clusters protect against entire site failures?
A. asynchronous data transfer
B. online witness replacement
C. virtual machine data copied from the witness site
D. redundant components placed at both sites

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

Which two vSAN Health Check items are included for vSphere Update Manager integration? (Choose two.)
A. vSAN build recommendation
B. vSAN object health
C. Online health connectivity
D. vSAN release catalog up-to-date
E. Performance of data collection

Correct Answer: AC

Reference: https://storagehub.vmware.com/t/vmware-vsan/vsan-6-7-update-1-technical-overview/vsphere-updatemanager-integration-7/

QUESTION 9

An administrator is designing a vSAN cluster for performance-driven workloads. Which design decision will provide more
I/O paths to the vSAN cluster?
A. add cache devices to disk groups
B. add compute-only nodes
C. add disk groups to each host
D. add CPUs to each host

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

An administrator has discovered that space utilized by VMs does not decrease after deleting files and folders within the
VMs. The administrator needs to be able to reclaim this space. Which action could the administrator perform to
accomplish this task?
A. Enable Storage I/O Control.
B. Enable TRIM/UNMAP for the vSAN cluster.
C. Reboot the VM to recreate the swap file.
D. Assign a storage policy with thin provisioning.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

What is the formula for determining the minimum number of vSAN hosts in a cluster necessary to support a Failures To
Tolerate (FTT) policy, where FTT=n?
A. n+1
B. n+2
C. 2n+1
D. 2n+2

Correct Answer: C

To tolerate n failures, you need 2n + 1 ESXi host in the vSAN cluster.
Reference: https://searchvmware.techtarget.com/answer/How-can-a-VM-storage-policy-improve-vSAN-clusterredundancy

QUESTION 12

A host in a vSAN cluster has the following VMware Compatibility Guide approved disks: -3 solid-state devices (SSD)
used for cache -12 magnetic drivers (HDD) used for capacity
Which two options are valid disk group configurations? (Choose two.)
A. 1 Disk Group with 2 SSD and 6 HDD
B. 1 Disk Group with 3 SSD and 12 HDD
C. 2 Disk Groups with 1 SSD and 6 HDD each
D. 3 Disk Groups with 1 SSD and 4 HDD each
E. 4 Disk Groups with 3 HDD each

Correct Answer: CD

Share lead4Pass VMware 5V0-21.19 Coupon codes for free 2020

lead4pass coupon 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the VMware exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

VMware 5V0-21.19 Exam Tips Summary:

VMware 5V0-21.19 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions! And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass 5V0-21.19 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/5v0-21-19.html (100 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free VMware 5V0-21.19 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ij6SYP2e5ESdwDoNyMx8IByql3ly9pf_/

Real and effective VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 Dumps,2V0-620 pdf download Online | 100% Latest Updates

We share the latest exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills and experience! The latest VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 exam
dumps
, online exam Practice test to test your strength, VMware 2V0-620 “vSphere 6 Foundations Exam – VMware” in https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-620.html Update the exam content throughout the year to ensure that all exam content is authentic and valid.
2V0-620 PDF Online download for easy learning.

[PDF] Free VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12bQLtDAthwlPO9ije8MTlB9E1ixiV_qz

[PDF] Free Full VMware pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nHEmK_fnMmC9Md5GWyYqSo5-8DM9SYyD

vSphere 6 Foundations Exam – VMware: https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vsphere6-foundation-exam.html

Free test VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 Exam questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Which two Fibre Channel zoning options are supported with vSphere 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. Single-Initiator
B. Single-Initiator-Single-Target
C. Multiple-Initiators-Single-Target
D. Multiple-Initiators-Multiple-Targets
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 2
An administrator has configured an alarm to be notified when a virtual machine meets two conditions:
high virtual CPU
high active memory consumption
The alarm is malfunctioning and triggering when either condition is met instead of both.
What can be done to correct the issue?
A.
Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ALL of the following conditions are satisfied.
B.
Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ANY of the following conditions are satisfied.
C.
Create two separate alarms, one for CPU and one for memory.
D.
Delete the existing alarm and create a new event based alarm.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator is performing upgrades to ESXi 6.x from ESX 3.x and ESX 4.x hosts. What is true about this
procedure?
A. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.1 and later hosts.
B. ESX 3.x hosts can be upgraded, but require an upgrade to 4.x before 5.x.
C. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.5 and later hosts.
D. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.5 and later hosts.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
You must upgrade version 3.x ESX and ESXi hosts to ESX or ESXi version 4.x before you can upgrade them to ESXi
5.1.x. See the vSphere 4.x upgrade documentation.
Alternatively, you might find it simpler and more cost effective to do a fresh installation of ESXi 5.1.x.

QUESTION 4
An administrator would like to have vCenter take action any time a virtual machine is using over 90% of its available
resources for five minutes or longer. Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger
without running a script? (Choose three.)
A. Power on a VM
B. Reboot Guest on VM
C. Increase Virtual Machine Memory
D. Migrate a VM
E. Increase Virtual Machine CPU Shares
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Power on a VM, reboot guest and Migrate a VM will be the actions taken by vCenter Server in response to a trigger
without needing a script.

QUESTION 5
After selecting an object in vRealize Operations, how can a user compare the badge values of related child objects?
A. Use the Scoreboard tab
B. Use the Relationship tab
C. Use the Members tab
D. Use the Overview tab
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 6.x instead of using VMware Workstation 8? (Choose
two.)
A. The company needs to be able to assign existing physical disks to virtual machines.
B. The company needs remote management of virtual machines
C. The company needs support for virtual machines with up to sixteen vCPUs
D. The company wants the lowest overhead possible for the virtual infrastructure.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 7
Which two settings are required by the deployment wizard when installing the VMware vCenter Server Virtual Appliance
(vCSA)? (Choose two.)
A. Number of CPUs
B. Datastore to install on
C. Linked-mode
D. Name of the vCenter server
Correct Answer: BD
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-25FCB
A87-5D2F-4CB6-85D7-88899B4AC174.html

QUESTION 8
What virtual machine action listed below can be performed on a template?
A. Power on
B. Clone
C. Edit Settings
D. Migrate
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://robertparten.com/vmware-difference-between-clone-and-template/

QUESTION 9
After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production. The only major change that
needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change. What are two ways that an administrator can
change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)
A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.
B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.
C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.
D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 10
You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations, a security banner must be
presented on the console of the host. How can this action be accomplished?
A. Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.
B. This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.
C. It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.
D. From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
An administrator is attempting to enable Storage I/O Control on a datastore, but it is failing. What is the likely reason for
this failure?
A. The host is connected to a datastore is running on ESX 4.0.
B. The host is connected to a Fibre Channel storage array.
C. The datastore has multiple extents.
D. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which three traffic types are available services options when configuring a vmkernel port? (Choose three.)
A. Provisioning Traffic
B. Virtual Volumes Traffic
C. vSphere Replication NFC Traffic
D. Virtual SAN Traffic
E. FCoE Traffic
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 13
When is it possible to place a VMFS5 datastore in maintenance mode?
A. When it is a member of a Storage DRS cluster
B. When it is a member of Virtual SAN cluster
C. When it is a member of a multi-extent datastore
D. When it is a member of a Virtual Volume
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
An administrator is setting up vSphere Auto Deploy to deploy 25 ESXi 6.x hosts using the vCenter Server Virtual
Appliance (vCSA). What would be considered best practices for Auto Deploy? (Choose three.)
A. Enable vSphere HA on the cluster.
B. Protect the vCenter server with Fault Tolerance.
C. Install the Auto Deploy service on the VCSA.
D. Include the vmware-fdm VIB in the image profile.
E. Use PowerCLI to write a rule that assigns a custom image profile to the target hosts.
Correct Answer: ADE
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-980
D9E38-633E-4557-9144-AC422FA239C5.html

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 YouTube videos:

We share 14 of the latest VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 exam dumps and 2V0-620 pdf online download for free. Now you know what you’re capable of! If you’re just interested in this, please keep an eye on “multiexam.com” blog updates! If you want to get the VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 Exam Certificate: https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-620.html (Total questions:212 Q&A).

Related 2V0-620 Exam Resources

title pdf youtube vSphere 6 Foundations Exam – VMware lead4pass
VMware 2V0-620 lead4pass 2V0-620 dumps pdf lead4pass 2V0-620 youtube vSphere 6 Foundations Exam – VMware https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-620.html
VMware VCP6-CMA       https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-620.html

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 2V0-620 dumps

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4Pass helps you pass the exam easily! We compare data from all websites in the network, other sites are expensive,
and the data is not up to date, Lead4pass updates data throughout the year. The pass rate of the exam is above 98.9%.

why lead4pass 2V0-620 exam dumps

Real and effective VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D Dumps,2V0-622D pdf download Online | 100% Latest Updates

We share the latest exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills and experience! The latest VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D exam
dumps
, online exam Practice test to test your strength, VMware 2V0-622D “VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam”
in https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-622d.html Update the exam content throughout the year to ensure that all exam content is authentic and valid.
2V0-622D PDF Online download for easy learning.

[PDF] Free VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18czjWbxum6jegvI-GgEqYs8Df1VX55_a

[PDF] Free Full VMware pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nHEmK_fnMmC9Md5GWyYqSo5-8DM9SYyD

VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam: https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp6-5-dcv-delta-exam.html

Free test VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D Exam questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Which two encryption keys does the host use when encrypting virtual machine files? (Choose two.)
A. Public Key Infrastructure Encryption Key (PKI)
B. Master Encryption Key (MEK)
C. Data Encryption Key (DEK)
D. Key Encryption Key (KEK)
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about Permanent Device Loss (PDL)? (Choose two.)
A. All paths are shown as Dead for the affected device.
B. The datastore cluster is incorrectly configured.
C. The datastore on the affected device shown a yellow warning sign.
D. The datastore on the affected device shows a red error sign.
E. The operational state of the affected device changes to Lost Communication.
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 3
An administrator wants to enable VMware Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine.
Which two vSphere features are supported with Fault Tolerance? (Choose two.)
A. VM Component Protection
B. vSphere HA
C. Storage DRS
D. Snapshots
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 4
Which three are supported upgrade processes for ESXi host? (Choose three.)
A. using vSphere Auto Deploy
B. using a TFTP server
C. using Update Manager
D. using an ESXCLI command
E. installing from CIFS share
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 5
Which two storage technologies are supported for MSCS? (Choose two.)
A. VAAI
B. NFS
C. iSCSI
D. FC
Correct Answer: CD
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2147661?other.KM_Utility.getArticleLanguage=1andr=1andothe
r.KM_Utility.getArticleData=1andother.KM_Utility.getArticle=1andui-comm-runtime-components- aura-components-
siteforceqb.Quarterback.validateRoute=1andother.KM_Utility.getGUser=1

QUESTION 6
An administrator wants to upgrade ESXi 5.5 hosts to ESXi 6.5 using Update Manager. When performing a scan for
baseline compliance, the host\\’s status is marked Compliant.
Which has happened?
A. Host must be version 6.0 in order to upgrade to 6.5.
B. Host has some third-party software installed.
C. Host has no upgrade baseline attached.
D. Host hardware is not supported for upgrade.
Correct Answer: C
http://vmiss.net/2016/12/20/upgrading-esxi-using-vsphere-update-manager-6-5-on-the- vcenter-server-appliance/

QUESTION 7
An administrator discovers that virtual machine migrations with encrypted vMotion have failed. Which action can resolve
this issue?
A. Use vSphere Update Manager to upgrade all hosts to ESXi 6.5
B. Install a USB decryption dongle on all hosts in the cluster
C. Disable Strict Lockdown mode
D. Use esxcli to enable encrypted vMotion
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
An administrator has a large boot from SAN cluster and wants to ensure consistent configuration by using host profiles.
What special considerations are required for boot from SAN hosts?
A. Host profiles are incompatible with boot from SAN hosts.
B. Change the “Device is shared clusterwide” setting to “false” in the host profile.
C. Verify that the boot LUN is correctly identified as the boot device in the host profile.
D. The boot from SAN device must report as a local device.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
ESXi hosts with 10Gbps network cards are attached to a distributed switch. The administrator has upgraded to NIOC3
and wants to allow vMotion traffic to use as much bandwidth as possible but must ensure that other services always
have sufficient bandwidth.
How can this be done?
A. Configure shares on the distributed switch for the vMotion traffic type.
B. Configure limits on the distributed switch on the on vMotion traffic type.
C. Associate vMotion traffic with a network resource pool and use CoS tagging.
D. Set shares on user-defined network resource pool and associate it with vMotion traffic.
Correct Answer: A
From the Shares drop-down men, edit the share of the traffic in the overall flow through a physical adapter. Network I/O
Control applies the configured shares when a physical adapter is saturated.

QUESTION 10
Which statement applies to the vSphere Replication appliance?
A. Only one vSphere Replication appliance can be deployed per vCenter Server instance.
B. VMware Tools in the vSphere Replication appliance can be upgraded.
C. A single vSphere Replication appliance can manage a maximum of 4000 replications.
D. vSphere Replication is available only with the vSphere Essentials Plus license.
Correct Answer: A
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vSphere-Replication/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.replication- admin.doc/GUID-
E114BAB8-F423-45D4-B029-91A5D551AC47.html

QUESTION 11
Which network is used by vSphere HA when VMware vSAN is enabled?
A. VSAN network
B. vMotion network
C. Management network
D. vSphere Replication network
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which two components are necessary for the first boot of a host using Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)
A. Host Profiles
B. Bulk licensing
C. vSphere Authentication Proxy
D. TFTP
E. DHCP
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
When performing a vCenter Server 5.5 for Windows with Microsoft SQL Server Express database migration to vCenter
Server Appliance 6.5, which will be the target database?
A. Microsoft SQL Server Express 2012R2
B. Microsoft SQL Server Standard 2012R2
C. PostgreSQL
D. Oracle DB 11g
Correct Answer: C
To perform vcenter server 5.5 for Windows with Microsoft SQL server express database migration to vcenter server
appliance 6.5, you need PostgreSQL database installation on Windows.

QUESTION 14
Which is the correct sequence to upgrade a vSphere infrastructure?
A. vCenter Server > ESXi host > VMware Tools > VM compatibility
B. vCenter Server > ESXi host > VM compatibility > VMware Tools
C. ESXi host > vCenter Server > VMware Tools > VM compatibility
D. ESXi host > vCenter Server > VM compatibility > VMware Tools
Correct Answer: A

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D YouTube videos:

We share 14 of the latest VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D exam dumps and 2V0-622D pdf online download for free. Now you know what you’re capable of! If you’re just interested in this, please keep an eye on “multiexam.com” blog updates! If you want to
get the VMware VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D Exam Certificate: https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-622d.html (Total questions:269 Q&A).

Related 2V0-622D Exam Resources

title pdf youtube VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam lead4pass
VMware 2V0-622D lead4pass 2V0-622D dumps pdf lead4pass 2V0-622D youtube VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-622d.html
VMware VCP6.5-DCV       https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-622d.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-602.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-622.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-622pse.html

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 2V0-622D dumps

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4Pass helps you pass the exam easily! We compare data from all websites in the network, other sites are expensive,
and the data is not up to date, Lead4pass updates data throughout the year. The pass rate of the exam is above 98.9%.

why lead4pass 2V0-622D exam dumps

Latest Updates VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D exam dumps, online exam Practice | 100% Free

We share the latest exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills and experience! The latest VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D exam
dumps
, online exam Practice test to test your strength, VMware 2V0-621D “VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam”
in https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621d.html Update the exam content throughout the year to ensure that all exam content is authentic and valid.
2V0-621D PDF Online download for easy learning.

[PDF] Free VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FOpnB1lD5RpGFH2-t5llvtZAWASDb8hU

[PDF] Free Full VMware pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nHEmK_fnMmC9Md5GWyYqSo5-8DM9SYyD

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam: https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp6-dcv-delta-exam.html

Free test VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D Exam questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
An administrator is performing a silent automatic update of VMware Tools on a Windows virtual machine. What syntax
needs to be entered into the Advanced Options box?
A. /s /v “/qn” /l “c:\Windows\filename.log”
B. –prefix=/usr/local,/usr/lib,/usr/doc –silent
C. –prefix=c:\Windows,c:\VMtools –silent
D. /fs /v “/qn+” /l “c:\Windows\filename.log”
Correct Answer: A
One way to determine the component values to use is to run the interactive VMware Tools installer with full logging
turned on, select the components that you want installed, and then search the log files for the ADDLOCAL and
REMOVE properties. The log files show the names used by the program.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/advanced/print.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.additional_resources.d
oc_50/GUID- 3D2186A2-6EC7-470E-8D1E-CA226EDBBBB0.html

QUESTION 2
Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Certificate Authority
(VMCA)?
A. SolutionUsers
B. CAAdmins
C. DCAAdmins
D. SystemConfiguration.Administrators
Correct Answer: B
Members of the CAAdmins group have administrator privileges for VMCA. Adding members to these groups is not
usually recommended.
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=
%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-87DA2F34- DCC9-4DAB-8900-1BA35837D07E.html

QUESTION 3
An administrator wants to ensure that all datastores defined on an ALUA-based storage array have load balancing
enabled by default. The storage configuration is:
Storage Array Type = VMW_SATP_DEFAULT_AA
Path Selection Policy = VMW_PSP_FIXED
Which configuration would support the stated requirements?
A.
Change the Storage Array Type Policy to = VMW_SATP_ALUA and the Path Selection Policy = VMW_PSP_RR.
B.
Change the Path Selection Policy = VMW_PSP_RR and leave the Storage Array Type Policy as is.
C.
Change the Storage Array Type Policy to = VMW_SATP_ALUA and leave the Path Selection Policy as is.
D.
Change the Path Selection Policy = NMP and leave the Storage Array Type Policy as is.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
How does vSphere High Availability calculate the memory slot size of a virtual machine?
A. Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of largest virtual machine
B. Virtual machine memory reservation ?overhead of largest virtual machine
C. Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of smallest virtual machine
D. Virtual machine memory reservation ?overhead of smallest virtual machine
Correct Answer: A
Reference: http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2009/08/12/ha-and-slot-sizes/

QUESTION 5
What is the name of the command line utility that checks for VMFS5 metadata corruption?
A. vmkfstools ?heck
B. voma
C. vmfsanalyzer
D. esxcli vmfs check
Correct Answer: B
It is possible to check VMFS for metadata inconsistency with a tool called VOMA (Vmware Ondisk Metadata Analyser).
With VOMA you can check VMFS3 and VMFS5 datastores.
Please note, that the tool can only identify problems, as it runs in a read-only mode. So it does not help you to fix
detected errors.
Reference: http://www.running-system.com/how-to-check-vmfs-for-metadata-corruption- esxi-5-1-and-later/

QUESTION 6
An administrator has configured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platform Services Controller
domain, and needs to grant a user privileges that span all environments. Which statement best describes how the
administrator would accomplish this?
A. Assign a Global Permission to the user.
B. Assign a vCenter Permission to the user.
C. Assign vsphere.local membership to the user.
D. Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.
Correct Answer: A
Global permissions are applied to a global root object that spans solutions, for example, both vCenter Server and
vCenter Orchestrator. Use global permissions to give a user or group privileges for all objects in all object hierarchies.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-
C7702E31-1623-4189-89CB- E1136AA27972.html

QUESTION 7
What are three reasons why a virtual machine might fail to power on? (Choose three.)
A. The virtual machine is running on an ESXi host which has an expired license.
B. The virtual machine is running on a datastore which has insufficient disk space for the .vswp file.
C. The virtual machine is in a cluster with vSphere HA Admission control enabled.
D. The virtual machine has a disconnected network adapter.
E. The virtual machine does not have a Virtual Hard Disk assigned.
Correct Answer: ABC
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc_50%2FGUID-
D4770546-9F9A-4F1E-AC1C-CF313E6130F4.html

QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to upgrade to vCenter Server 6.x.
The vCenter Server:
Is hosted on a virtual machine server running Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, with 8 vCPUs and 16GB RAM.
Will have an embedded Platform Services Controller. Hosts a Large Environment with 1,000 ESXi hosts and 10,000
Virtual Machines.
Why does the vCenter Server not meet the minimum requirements?
A. Windows Server 2008 R2 is not a supported Operating System for vCenter Server.
B. The virtual machine has insufficient resources for the environment size.
C. The environment is too large to be managed by a single vCenter Server.
D. The Platform Services Controller must be changed to an External deployment.
Correct Answer: B
The environment is very big with 1000 ESXi host and 10,000 virtual machines. Therefore, it is not enough and the
vCenter server cannot meet these requirements.

QUESTION 9
An administrator tries to run esxtop to troubleshoot CPU performance issues, but no output is displayed. How can the
issue be resolved?
A. esxtop is deprecated in vSphere 6.x, resxtop must be used to produce the desired output.
B. In esxtop, press f and place an asterisk next to each field that should be displayed.
C. sudo should be run in front of esxtop to give the administrator the proper permissions.
D. The esxtop command must be run from the /proc directory to produce output.
Correct Answer: B
When you press f and place an asterisk next to each field that you want displayed, esxtop will definitely display
performance issues, if any.

QUESTION 10
An administrator uses the df
Correct Answer: A
IF the NFS datastore is showing 0 bytes of capacity when you use df

QUESTION 11
Which minor badge items make up the Efficiency badge score for an ESXi host in vCenter Operations Manager?
A. Workload, Anomalies, Faults
B. Workload, Stress, Density
C. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining
D. Reclaimable Waste, Density
Correct Answer: D
The third major badge that vC Ops reports is Efficiency. We all moved to virtualization in hopes of achieving greater
efficiencies but there are varying degrees of efficiency so vC Ops is here to help ensure that you maximize the efficiency
of your virtual infrastructure. The efficiency badge score is a weighted combination of Reclaimable Waste and Density.
Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/management/2014/04/david-davis-on-vcenter- operations-post-8-understanding-
vcenter-operations-badges.html

QUESTION 12
An administrator has noticed that virtual machine VM2 in the vApp shown in the Exhibit is demonstrating poor
performance.lead4pass 2V0-621D exam question q12

Which three changes, if performed separately, would improve the performance of VM2? (Choose three.)
A. Remove the CPU limit on the vApp.
B. Remove the CPU limit on the resource pool.
C. Increase the CPU reservation on virtual machine VM1.
D. Power off virtual machine VM1.
E. Increase the CPU reservation on virtual machine VM2.
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 13
An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) Identity Source on a newly deployed
vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA). Which two actions will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to configure the Identity Source.
B. Use a Domain administrator to configure the Identity Source.
C. Join the VCSA to Active Directory and configure the Identity Source with a Machine Account.
D. Create a computer account in Active Directory for the VCSA and configure the Identity Source.
Correct Answer: AC
Using a machine account when configuring an Active Directory identity source for vCenter Server requires that the
Windows system be joined to the domain. If the system is not joined to the domain, SSO cannot leverage the machine
account
to create the identity source and perform its function as the secure token service user.
To resolve this issue in VCVA 5.5, use only the Use SPN option.
Reference: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2058919

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D YouTube videos:

We share 13 of the latest VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D exam dumps and 2V0-621D pdf online download for free. Now you know what you’re capable of! If you’re just interested in this, please keep an eye on “examinershub.com” blog updates! If you want to get the VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D Exam Certificate: https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621d.html (Total questions:240 Q&A).

Related 2V0-621D Exam Resources

title pdf youtube VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam lead4pass
VMware 2V0-621D lead4pass 2V0-621D dumps pdf lead4pass 2V0-621D youtube VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621d.html
VMware VCP6-DCV       https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621d.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-620.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621i.html
      https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621pse.html

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 2V0-621D dumps

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4Pass helps you pass the exam easily! We compare data from all websites in the network, other sites are expensive,and the data is not up to date, Lead4pass updates data throughout the year. The pass rate of the exam is above 98.9%.

why lead4pass 2V0-621D exam dumps

[New Exam Dumps] 100% Pass VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 Dumps Exam Real Questions Update Youtube Free Try (Q1-Q30)

Latest VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps pdf training resources and study guides download free try from lead4pass. High quality VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps vce youtube demo update free shared. “VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization” is the name of VMware VCP6-DCV https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real VMware exam.

Get your VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps exam preparation questions in form of 2V0-621 PDF. VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps exam preparation kit contains all the necessary 2V0-621 questions that you need to know. If you are looking to get VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization certification by passing exam 2V0-621 then you can pass it in one go.

VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 Dumps Exam Real Questions And Answers Update (1-30)

QUESTION 1
Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.)
A. Administrator
B. Network Administrator
C. Datastore Consumer
D. Read-Only
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines.
Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user?
A. Datastore.Allocate Space
B. Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot
C. Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot
D. Datastore.Browse Datastore
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?
A. Host Folder
B. Data Center
C. Data Center Folder
D. VM Folder
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.)
A. SolutionUsers
B. Administrators
C. DCAdmins
D. ExternalPDUsers
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 5
Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)
A. CIM Server
B. Single Sign-On
C. Direct Console UI
D. Syslog Server
E. vSphere Web Access
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 6
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?
A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.) 2V0-621 dumps
A. Disable hardware devices
B. Disable unexposed features
C. Disable VMtools devices
D. Disable VM Template features
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 8
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:
• Minimum of 21 characters
• Minimum of 2 words
Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?
A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files.
To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?
A. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
B. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
C. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
D. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:
Incorrect Username/Password
The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:
• Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
• Domain: vmware.com
• Alias: VMWARE
• Default Domain: Yes
Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)
A. Users are typing the password incorrectly.
B. Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
C. Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
D. Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 11
An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) Identity Source on a newly deployed vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA).
Which two actions will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to configure the Identity Source.
B. Use a Domain administrator to configure the Identity Source.
C. Join the VCSA to Active Directory and configure the Identity Source with a Machine Account.
D. Create a computer account in Active Directory for the VCSA and configure the Identity Source.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 12
An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifications:
• Six 32-core Intel Xeon Processors
• 256 GB of Memory
• 512 GB Local disk space using VMFS5
What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 192
D. 256
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library without authentication enabled.
What information from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscription ?
A. Subscription URL
B. A security password from the publishing Content Library
C. Publisher’s Items.json file
D. Username from the publishing Content Library
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible.
What is a possible solution?
A. Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission level.
B. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root level.
C. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center level.
D. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster level.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
An administrator subscribes to the vCloud Air Disaster Recovery service.
Which replicated objects can be directly monitored and managed?
A. Virtual machine Snapshots
B. vApps
C. Virtual machines
D. ESXi Hosts
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN? 2V0-621 dumps
A. Community
B. Isolated
C. Promiscuous
D. Primary
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy.
B. Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible.
C. Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled.
D. It does not support configuration through Host Profiles.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 18
An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs Path:
/vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true
What can be determined by this output?
A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.
C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
D. The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which two considerations should an administrator keep in mind when booting from Software Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)? (Choose two.)
A. Software FCoE boot configuration can be changed from within ESXi.
B. Software FCoE boot firmware cannot export information in FBFT format.
C. Multipathing is not supported at pre-boot.
D. Boot LUN cannot be shared with other hosts even on shared storage.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true regarding VMFS3 volumes in ESXi 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. Creation of VMFS3 volumes is unsupported.
B. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is supported.
C. Existing VMFS3 volumes are unsupported.
D. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is unsupported.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 21
Where is a Virtual SAN Fault Domain configured?
A. VMware Virtual SAN Cluster configuration
B. VMware High Availability Cluster configuration
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler configuration
D. Datacenter Advanced Settings configuration
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.)
A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices.
B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the removal.
C. Handles physical path discovery and removal.
D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBAs.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 23
What is the command to list multipathing modules on an ESXi 6.x host?
A. esxcli storage core list plugin –plugin-class=MP
B. esxcli storage core list plugin –class-plugin=MP
C. esxcli storage core plugin list –plugin-class=MP
D. esxcli storage core plugin list –class-plugin=MP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-621 dumps
What will be the result of selecting the highlighted device?
A. Datastore will grow up to 200.01GB using the remaining free space on the device.
B. Datastore will add 200.01GB by adding the device as a second extent.
C. The device size can be expanded to be larger than 200.01 GB in size.
D. The device is not suitable for this operation.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-621 dumps
An administrator wishes to provide Load Balanced I/O for the device shown in the Exhibit.
To meet this requirement, which setting should be changed?
A. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_NMP_RR
B. Path Selection Policy = Round Robin (VMware)
C. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_SATP_RR
D. Path Selection Policy = MRU (VMware)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which file determines the location of the installation script during a scripted upgrade?
A. boot.cfg
B. ks.cfg
C. script.cfg
D. upgrade.cfg
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
What are three recommended prerequisites before upgrading virtual machine hardware? 2V0-621 dumps (Choose three.)
A. Create a backup or snapshot of the virtual machine.
B. Upgrade VMware Tools to the latest version.
C. Verify that the virtual machine is stored on VMFS3, VMFS5, or NFS datastores.
D. Detach all CD-ROM/ISO images from the virtual machines.
E. Set the Advanced Parameter virtualHW.version = 11
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 28
When upgrading vCenter Server, an administrator notices that the upgrade fails at the vCenter Single Sign-On installation.
What must be done to allow the upgrade to complete?
A. Verify that the VMware Directory service can stop by manually restarting it.
B. Verify that the vCenter Single Sign-On service can stop by manually restarting it.
C. Uninstall vCenter Single Sign-On service.
D. Uninstall the VMware Directory service.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
An administrator is upgrading vCenter Server and sees this error:
The DB User entered does not have the required permissions needed to install and configure vCenter Server with the selected DB.
Please correct the following error(s): %s
Which two statements explain this error? (Choose two.)
A. The database is set to an unsupported compatibility mode.
B. The permissions for the database are incorrect.
C. The permissions for vCenter Server are incorrect.
D. The database server service has stopped.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 30
Which log file would you examine to identify an issue which occurred during the pre-upgrade phase of a vCenter Server upgrade process?
A. vcdb_req.out
B. vcdb_export.out
C. vcdb_import.out
D. vcdb_inplace.out
Correct Answer: A

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

2V0-621 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

Download Free Latest VMware 2V0-621 Dumps PDF From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRQVlCUGdScmVjQlU

Download Free Latest VMware 2V0-621D Dumps PDF From Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRbU1lQUNVZ1ppUGs

The best and most updated helpful latest VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. New VMware VCP6-DCV https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-621.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 2V0-621 exam test, and to get certified by VMware VCP6-DCV. 100% success and guarantee to pass VMware 2V0-621 exam.

High quality VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps vce youtube:

Why Choose/Select Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best IT learning material provider. Other brands appeared early, the VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621 dumps exam questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the newest and cheapest questions and answers. Lead4pass is the correct choice for IT learning materials, help you pass your exam easily.
2V0-621 dumps
2V0-621 dumps